SEARCH >
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Home > Ministry Resources > Cycle of Prayer > Text Size: A A   Print This Page
Cycle of Prayer

 
2017/2018

 

If you have any suggested changes, appropriate prayers, or prayer requests, please send them to the Synod Office.
Send to: Diocese of Algoma
P.O. Box 1168
Sault Ste. Marie, Ont. P6A 5N7

 


2017 Cycle of Prayer

Sunday, November 12th – 23rd Sunday after Pentecost
All Diocesan Committees and Social Service Projects
 
Sunday, November 19th – 24th Sunday after Pentecost
St. Mark’s, Heyden
Canon Henry Gaines - Lay Pastor
 
Sunday, November 26th – Last Sunday after Pentecost: The Reign of Christ
Christ Church, North Bay
The Rev. Mal Binks (Interim)
 
 
Thursday, November 30th – St. Andrew’s Day
ALMIGHTY God, who didst give such grace unto thy holy Apostle Saint Andrew, that he readily obeyed the calling of thy Son Jesus Christ, and followed him without delay: Grant unto us all, that we, being called by thy holy word, may forthwith give up ourselves obediently to fulfil the holy commandments; through the same Jesus Christ our Lord. Amen.
 
Sunday, December 3rd – 1st Sunday of Advent
Christ Church, Port Sydney
The Rev. Judie Cooper
 
Sunday, December 10th – 2nd Sunday of Advent
The Algoma Anglican
The Rev. Peter Simmons, Editor
 
Sunday, December 17th – 3rd Sunday of Advent
St. James’, Goulais River
The Ven. William Stadnyk
           
Sunday, December 24th – 4th Sunday of Advent:  Christmas Eve
St. James’, Gravenhurst
Church of the Holy Manger, Barkway
The Rev. Heather Manuel
The Rev. Canon Tom James (Hon.)
 
Monday, December 25th - The Birth of the Lord:
Christmas Day
Pray for Christian vocations and for candidates for ordained ministry.
Pastoral Chaplains
The Rev. Canon Bob Elkin, Algoma
The Rev. Peter Simmons, Muskoka
The Rt. Rev. Tom Corston, Sudbury/Manitoulin
The Rev. Linda White, Temiskaming
The Rev. Canon Paul Carr, Thunder Bay-North Shore
 
Sunday, December 31st – 1st Sunday after Christmas
Pray for all Lay Workers within our parishes who play an integral role in the administration of our churches.

 

2018 Cycle of Prayer

PLEASE CHECK BACK FREQUENTLY AS CHANGES ARE ONGOING.

Sunday, January 7th – 1st Sunday after Epiphany:  The Baptism of the Lord

Church of the Epiphany, Sudbury

The Rt. Rev. Tom Corston (Interim)

The Rev. Rhonda Hirst (Hon.)

The Rev. Canon Michael Hankinson (Hon. Emeritus)

 

Sunday, January 14th – 2nd Sunday after Epiphany

St. John the Evangelist, Thunder Bay

St. Luke’s, Thunder Bay

The Rev. Dr. George Porter

The Rev. David Knudson (Hon. – St. John’s)

The Rev. Gail Clifton (Hon. – St. John’s)

 

Sunday, January 21st – 3rd Sunday after Epiphany

(Week of Prayer for Christian Unity Begins)

Ecumenism throughout Algoma

 

Sunday, January 28th – 4th Sunday after Epiphany

(Week of Prayer for Christian Unity Ends)

Trillium Anglican Parish

St. Peter’s, Callander

St. Mary’s, Powassan

St. Alban’s, Restoule

                       

Sunday, February 4th - 5th Sunday after Epiphany:

The Presentation of the Lord

St. Thomas’, Thunder Bay

The Rev. Jonathan Blanchard

 

Sunday, February 11th - 6th Sunday after Epiphany

St. Saviour’s, Blind River

Church of the Redeemer, Thessalon

The Ven. Roberta Wilson-Garrett

The Rev. Canon Bob Elkin (Hon.)

The Rev. Canon Muriel Hornby (Hon. Emeritus – Thessalon)

 

Wednesday, February 14th – Ash Wednesday

Retreat Houses

Maison Dieu, Bracebridge; Villa Loyola, Sudbury

Retired Clergy

Pray for the retired clergy in your deanery, many of whom continue to assist in parishes. We thank God for their dedicated service to Christ and the Church.

Observance of a Holy Lent

Through self-examination, penance, prayer, fasting, almsgiving, and by reading and meditating on the Word of God.                   BAS 282

 

Sunday, February 18th – 1st Sunday in Lent

Christ Church, Lively

St. John’s, Copper Cliff

The Ven. Glen Miller

 

Sunday, February 25th – 2nd Sunday in Lent

St. George’s, Espanola

Mrs. Beverly Van der Jagt, Lay Incumbent

St. Thomas’, French River

Mrs. Beverly Van der Jagt, Pastoral Worker

 

Friday, March 2nd - World Day of Prayer

 

Sunday, March 4th – 3rd Sunday in Lent

Northern Lights Parish

St. Paul’s and St. John’s, Haileybury

St. James’, Cobalt

The Rev. Sherry De Jonge

 

Sunday, March 11th – 4th Sunday in Lent

Parish of St. Joseph and St. George

Holy Trinity, Jocelyn

St. George’s, Echo Bay

The Chapel of the Intercession, Llewellyn Beach

Mr. Pat Brown - Lay Pastor & Administrator

The Rev. Rosalie Goos (Hon.)

                       

Sunday, March 18th – 5th Sunday in Lent

Parish of Western Manitoulin

All Saints, Gore Bay

St. John the Evangelist, Kagawong

Great Spirit Island Parish

St. Paul’s, Manitowaning

St. Francis of Assisi, Mindemoya

Holy Trinity, Little Current

The Rev. Canon Bain Peever (Hon. Emeritus-St. Francis of Assisi)

 

Sunday, March 25th – The Sunday of the Passion:  Palm Sunday

St. Thomas’, Bracebridge

St. Peter’s, Rocksborough

St. Stephen’s, Vankoughnet

The Rev. Kelly Baetz

The Rev. Barbara Graham (Priest Assoc.)

The Rev. Barbara Nangle (Hon.)

 

Thursday, March 29th - Maundy Thursday

Eucharistic Assistants: Pray for all Eucharistic Assistants throughout the Diocese whose ministry is to share in the distribution of the most precious Body and Blood of our Lord Jesus Christ.

 

Friday, March 30th - Good Friday

Pray for the lonely, unemployed, homeless, suffering and dying in our Diocese.

 

Saturday, March 31st - Holy Saturday

The Diocese of Algoma

Bishop of Algoma, The Rt. Rev. Anne Germond

The Executive Archdeacon, The Ven. Dr. Harry Huskins

Congregational Development Officer, The Rev. Dr. Jay Koyle

The Synod Office Staff

 

Sunday, April 1st – The Sunday of the Resurrection:  Easter Day

St. Brice’s, North Bay

The Rev. Dr. Peter Armstrong

The Rev. John Stennett (Hon.)

The Ven. Marie Loewen (Hon.)

 

Sunday, April 8th – 2nd Sunday of Easter

Parish of Wawa/White River

St. Paul’s, Wawa

All Saints’, White River

                       

Sunday, April 15th – 3rd Sunday of Easter

North Muskoka Pioneer Parish

St. Mary’s, Aspdin

St. Paul’s, Grassmere

Christ Church, Ilfracombe

 

Sunday, April 22nd – 4th Sunday of Easter

St. Mary Magdalene, Sturgeon Falls

The Rev. Michelle Ferguson

The Rev. Richard White (Hon.)

 

Sunday, April 29th – 5th Sunday of Easter

Parish of West Thunder Bay

St. James’, Murillo

St. Mark’s, Rosslyn

The Rev. Charlene Scriver

The Rev. Canon Paul Carr (Hon.)

 

Sunday, May 6th – 6th Sunday of Easter

Pray for all clergy travelling to the Diocesan Clergy Conference in Sault Ste. Marie (May 7-9).  Pray that they will be refreshed and uplifted as they spend time together with colleagues learning and worshipping. 

 

Thursday, May 10th – Ascension Day

Church of the Ascension, Sudbury

The Rev. Aidan Armstrong

The Rev. Dr. Robert Derrenbacker (Hon. Assoc.)

The Rev. Jeffery Hooper (Hon.)

 

Sunday, May 13th - 6th Sunday of Easter

Parish of Muskoka Lakes

St. Mark’s, Milford Bay

St. John’s, Beaumaris

Christ Church, Gregory

St. James’, Port Carling

St. George’s, Port Sandfield

The Rev. Dr. Gail Marie Henderson (Interim)

Sunday, May 20th – The Day of Pentecost

St. George’s, Thunder Bay

The Rev. Gordon Holroyd

St. Michael and All Angels, Thunder Bay

The Rev. Gordon Holroyd (Interim)

 

Sunday, May 27th – 1st Sunday after Pentecost:  Trinity Sunday

Trinity-All Saints’, Bala

The Rev. Dr. David Hardie

The Rev. Canon Margaret Johnston (Hon.)

Holy Trinity, Sault Ste. Marie

The Rev. Claire Miller

Trinity Church, Parry Sound

The Very Rev. Nelson Small (Interim)                        

The Rev. Dr. Frank A. Thompson (Hon.)

 

ACW Executive and the Anglican Church Women of the Diocese as they gather in Muskoka Deanery for the ACW Annual (May 29-31).

 

Sunday, June 3rd – 2nd Sunday after Pentecost

Emmaus, Sault Ste. Marie

The Rev. Pamela Rayment

St. John’s, Garden River

The Rev. Pamela Rayment

Bishop Fauquier Memorial Chapel

Ms. Lana Grawbarger - Lay Pastor

 

Sunday, June 10th– 3rd Sunday after Pentecost – ACW Sunday

ACW PRAYER

Almighty God, we pray for your blessing and grace on our work and witness as Anglican Church Women in Canada. We give you thanks and praise for giving us wisdom, knowledge and understanding so that we may serve you in spirit and truth. Called to be your church, may our study, learning, worship and service be always to your glory and the building of your kingdom in our communities and throughout the world. In our ministry may we always respond to the needs of others with your love. We pray in the name of the One who redeemed and loves us, your Son, Jesus our Saviour. Amen

 

Sunday, June 17th– 4th Sunday after Pentecost

Lake of Bays Parish

St. Ambrose’s, Baysville

St. Mary Magdalene, Dorset

St. John’s, Fox Point

St. James’, Port Cunnington

The Rev. Heather Manuel

The Rev. Canon John Thompson (Hon.)

 

Thursday, June 21st

National Indigenous Peoples’ Day - All Indigenous People in the Diocese

Creator God,
from you every family in heaven and earth takes its name.
You have rooted and grounded us
in your covenant love,
and empowered us by your Spirit
to speak the truth in love,
and to walk in your way towards justice and wholeness.
Mercifully grant that your people,
journeying together in partnership,
may be strengthened and guided
to help one another to grow into the full stature  of Christ,
who is our light and our life. Amen

 

Sunday, June 24th – 5th Sunday after Pentecost

Parish of Emsdale/Almaguin

St. Mark’s, Emsdale

Grace Church, South River

St. John’s, Eagle Lake

St. George the Martyr, Magnetawan

The Rev. Christopher Davis

The Rev. Canon Edna Murdy (Hon.-Emsdale)

The Rev. Dr. Glen Taylor (Hon.-Almaguin)

The Rev. Lynda Mee (Deacon Associate)

 

Sunday July 1st - 6th Sunday after Pentecost

Biscotasing and McGregor Bay, and the ministry of our summer students and supervisors.

Camp Manitou, Camp Temiskaming, and Camp Gitchigomee, beginning their summer camps.

 

Sunday, July 8th - 7th Sunday after Pentecost: (Sea Sunday)

St. Stephen the Martyr, Thunder Bay

The Rev. Canon Ed Swayze

The Ven. Eric Paterson (Hon.)

The Rev. Barbara Fugelsang (Deacon Assoc.)

Mission to Seafarers

Almighty God, we give thanks for all those who work at sea. We acknowledge our need for the food and raw materials they transport.   We recognize that they are often in danger and we are sorry that their long absences often involve sacrifices in their daily family life. Give us grace to show our gratitude not only in our words, but also in our actions. Through Jesus Christ our Lord. Amen.

 

Sunday, July 15th - 8th Sunday after Pentecost

St. Peter the Apostle, Elliot Lake

Gowan Gillmor Memorial Chapel, Sagamok, Spanish River

The Rev. Henk Willems

The Rev. Beth Topps Willems (Hon.)

 

Sunday, July 22nd - 9th Sunday after Pentecost

Pray for all those holding Deanery positions in support of our youth, programs and congregational vitality.

Anglican Children and Youth - Pray for the children and youth and all leaders who work with them.

 

Sunday, July 29th - 10th Sunday after Pentecost

Pray for Territorial Archdeacons, Regional Deans, and Lay Deanery Officials in support of their ongoing responsibilities within the deaneries and to the Executive Committee of the Diocese.

 

Sunday, August 5th – 11th Sunday after Pentecost

St. Mary’s, Nipigon

The Rev. Diane Hilpert-McIlroy

St. John’s, Schreiber

 

Sunday, August 12th - 12th Sunday after Pentecost

For all delegates and leaders attending the Canadian Lutheran-Anglican Youth gathering (CLAY), August 15-18 in Thunder Bay.  That they may experience great joy and growth in their coming together and in the sharing of their journeys of faith.

 

Sunday, August 19th – 13th Sunday after Pentecost

Christ Church and St. Peter’s, Sault Ste. Marie

The Rev. Richard Reed

The Rev. Canon Earl Burke (Hon.)

           

Sunday, August 26th - 14th Sunday after Pentecost

St. John the Divine, North Bay

The Rev. Beth Hewson

The Rev. Grant Churcher (Hon.)

The Rev. Dr. Derek Neal (Hon.)

 

Sunday, September 2nd - 15th Sunday after Pentecost

          Christian Education Leaders, Teachers, and Students in the Theological Colleges:  Thorneloe University and St. Mark’s Chapel

The Rev. Dr. Robert Derrenbacker (Chaplain)

The Rev. Dr. Spencer Boersma (Asst. Chaplain)

 

Sunday, September 9th - 16th Sunday after Pentecost

St. Simon’s, Temagami

Holy Trinity, Temiscaming

The Rev. Dr. Derek Neal

 

Sunday, September 16th – 17th Sunday after Pentecost

Hospital/Institutional Chaplains

The Rev. Anne Carr

The Rev. Gail Clifton

The Rev. Barbara Graham

The Rev. Beth Hewson

The Rev. Rhonda Hirst

The Rev. Canon Genny Rollins

 

Sunday, September 23rd - 18th Sunday after Pentecost

St. Paul’s, Thunder Bay

The Ven. Deborah Kraft

The Rev. Gordon Holroyd (Hon.)

The Rev. Anne Carr (Deacon Assoc.)

 

Sunday, September 30th - 19th Sunday after Pentecost

Lay Readers of the Diocese - Pray for the Lay Readers as they attend their Conference (September 28th – 30th) in the Deanery of Thunder Bay-North Shore, and for the ministries of all Lay Readers in the parish, deanery and diocese.

 

Sunday, October 7th – 20th Sunday after Pentecost:  Thanksgiving Sunday

St. Luke’s Cathedral, Sault Ste. Marie

The Very Rev. James McShane             

The Very Rev. Nelson Small (Dean Emeritus)

The Ven. Dr. Harry Huskins (Hon.)

The Ven. Hugh Hamilton (Hon.)

 

Sunday, October 14th – 21st Sunday after Pentecost

St. Alban the Martyr, Capreol

The Rev. Douglas Prebble

 

Sunday, October 21st – 22nd Sunday after Pentecost

Pray for parishes/congregations in transition that they will embrace God’s vision for their future and that He will grace them with the ability to focus on their ministry and mission in the world as a people of hope and faith.

 

Sunday, October 28th – 23rd Sunday after Pentecost

Parish of St. Stephen

Church of the Redeemer, Rosseau

St. Thomas’, Orrville

St. Thomas’, Ullswater/Bent River

Christ Church, Windermere

The Rev. C. Peter Simmons

The Rev. Robert Clubbe (Hon.)

The Rev. Canon Rudy van der Hiel (Hon.)

The Rev. Dr. Cal MacFarlane (Hon.)

The Rt. Rev. George Elliot (Hon.)

 

Sunday, November 4th – 24th Sunday after Pentecost:  All Saints’ Day (November 1st)

All Saints, Huntsville

The Ven. Dawn Henderson

All Saints, Coniston

The Rev. Canon Genny Rollins

 

Sunday, November 11th – 25th Sunday after Pentecost: Remembrance Sunday

All Diocesan Committees and Social Service Projects

 

Sunday, November 18th – 26th Sunday after Pentecost

St. Mark’s, Heyden

Canon Henry Gaines - Lay Pastor

 

Sunday, November 25th – Last Sunday after Pentecost: The Reign of Christ

Christ Church, North Bay

The Ven. Joan Locke

 

Friday, November 30th – St. Andrew’s Day

ALMIGHTY God, who didst give such grace unto thy holy Apostle Saint Andrew, that he readily obeyed the calling of thy Son Jesus Christ, and followed him without delay: Grant unto us all, that we, being called by thy holy word, may forthwith give up ourselves obediently to fulfil the holy commandments; through the same Jesus Christ our Lord. Amen.

 

Sunday, December 2nd – 1st Sunday of Advent

Christ Church, Port Sydney

St. John the Baptist, Ravenscliffe (Chapel)

The Rev. Judie Cooper

 

Sunday, December 9th – 2nd Sunday of Advent

The Algoma Anglican

The Rev. Peter Simmons, Editor

 

Sunday, December 16th – 3rd Sunday of Advent

St. James’, Goulais River

The Ven. William Stadnyk

           

Sunday, December 23rd – 4th Sunday of Advent

St. James’, Gravenhurst

The Rev. Heather Manuel

The Rev. Canon Tom James (Hon.)

 

Monday, December 24th – Christmas Eve

Church of the Holy Manger, Barkway

The Rev. Heather Manuel

 

Tuesday, December 25th - The Birth of the Lord:

Christmas Day

Pray for Christian vocations and for candidates for ordained ministry.

Pastoral Chaplains

The Rev. Canon Bob Elkin, Algoma

The Rev. Peter Simmons, Muskoka

The Rt. Rev. Tom Corston, Sudbury/Manitoulin

The Ven. Linda White, Temiskaming

The Rev. Canon Paul Carr, Thunder Bay-North Shore

 

 

Sunday, December 30th – 1st Sunday after Christmas

Pray for all Lay Workers within our parishes who play an integral role in the administration of our churches.